Analysis of employment of students who graduated in academic year 2019/2020

Higher education institution Field of study Number of participants Of these, number who are no longer studying Result: International mobility of study Result: Estimated benefit of study Result: Role of study on employment Result: Employment at the time of survey Result: Quick path to permanent employment Result: Job in the profession Result: Secure job for indefinite time Result: Above-average salary Result: High satisfaction with job Result: Summary score of results
Faculty of Agriculture University of ZagrebAgriculture (Agronomy)18310412%2,98%63%19%61%48%13%27%3,0
Faculty of Architecture University of ZagrebArchitecture and urban planning 784814%3,66%100%35%98%79%15%27%4,4
EFFECTUS – Entrepreneurial StudiesEconomics24220%4,00%86%46%50%70%30%40%4,0
Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing University of ZagrebComputer science 1389412%4,426%99%30%98%71%87%30%5,4
Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing University of ZagrebElectrical engineering23814211%4,518%99%36%98%83%87%42%5,6
Faculty of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Geodesy University of SplitArchitecture and urban planning242442%3,65%88%50%100%57%14%38%4,6
Faculty of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Geodesy University of SplitCivil engineering46232%3,610%83%35%90%63%20%25%3,9
Faculty of Chemical Engineering and Technology University of ZagrebChemistry352311%3,711%78%43%89%28%44%33%4,1
Faculty of Chemical Engineering and Technology University of ZagrebChemical engineering84486%3,712%85%35%83%32%37%32%3,9
Faculty of Organization and Informatics in Varaždin University of ZagrebEconomics47222%3,76%73%14%81%44%0%38%3,2
Faculty of Organization and Informatics in Varaždin University of ZagrebInformation and communication sciences462511%3,913%92%52%78%78%61%17%4,8
Faculty of Political Sciences University of ZagrebInformation and communication sciences693920%3,213%82%37%71%65%39%29%4,1
Faculty of Political Sciences University of ZagrebPolitical science766129%3,23%54%17%48%31%16%19%2,7
Faculty of Dental Medicine University of OsijekClinical medical sciences292010%3,99%70%17%100%18%18%45%3,6
Faculty of Education University of OsijekCheek sciences77754%3,50%79%30%80%25%4%51%3,4
Faculty of Health Studies University of RijekaClinical medical sciences514910%3,70%94%32%88%44%35%21%3,9
Faculty of Pharmacy and Biochemistry University of ZagrebPharmacy696914%4,214%94%57%100%52%88%28%5,3
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of OsijekPhilology834211%3,60%79%29%85%39%21%42%3,7
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of OsijekPsychology 261012%3,30%90%40%89%22%0%11%3,2
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of RijekaPhilology432014%3,00%75%35%60%53%40%47%3,7
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of RijekaPsychology271122%3,70%91%55%100%20%20%20%4,0
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of SplitPhilology513214%3,16%63%16%78%17%0%39%2,8
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of SplitCheek sciences39383%3,87%84%29%86%36%0%50%3,6
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of SplitPedagogy161019%3,00%90%20%100%0%0%71%3,5
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of SplitHistory181017%2,60%40%20%75%25%0%50%2,7
Faculty of Geodesy University of ZagrebGeodesy 202020%3,411%100%32%95%53%16%26%4,1
Faculty of Geotechnical Engineering University of ZagrebInterdisciplinary technical sciences25140%2,910%71%21%50%50%30%30%3,1
Faculty of Graphic Arts University of ZagrebPrinting technology48358%3,44%83%47%64%57%21%29%3,7
Faculty of Civil Engineering University of ZagrebCivil engineering715215%3,617%88%38%96%60%43%33%4,6
Faculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture University of OsijekCivil engineering553111%3,824%84%39%84%44%0%40%4,0
Croatian Catholic UniversityPsychology14147%4,00%86%29%91%36%9%36%3,7
Faculty of Chemical Engineering and Technology University of SplitPharmacy101020%4,50%100%100%100%40%100%40%5,9
Faculty of Kinesiology University of ZagrebKinesiology625815%3,49%69%22%71%30%9%35%3,2
Faculty of Medicine University of OsijekClinical medical sciences241717%3,514%94%13%86%29%21%21%3,6
Faculty of Medicine University of OsijekBasic medical sciences202025%4,012%90%30%100%82%94%12%5,2
Faculty of Medicine University of RijekaBasic medical sciences292948%4,50%100%38%100%52%93%52%5,7
Faculty of Medicine University of SplitBasic medical sciences404020%4,40%93%33%100%28%92%31%4,8
Polytechnic of Međimurje in ČakovecEconomics372314%3,56%91%47%44%31%0%25%3,2
Polytechnic of Međimurje in ČakovecComputer science11110%4,013%82%40%88%38%13%50%4,0
Academy of Music University of ZagrebMusical arts13128%3,510%92%27%100%30%10%30%3,7
Department of Biotechnology University of RijekaBiotechnology in medicine121142%3,511%82%9%78%22%22%33%3,6
Department of Chemistry University of OsijekChemistry25134%3,718%85%54%82%36%18%27%3,9
Department of Mathematics University of Osijek University of OsijekMathematics20205%4,45%100%35%85%50%35%25%4,2
Faculty of Maritime Studies University of RijekaTraffic and transportation engineering191311%3,229%62%15%71%71%14%43%3,7
Zagreb School of BusinessEconomics28247%3,70%75%44%10%70%20%20%3,1
Faculty of Law University of OsijekLaw30300%3,20%87%18%75%17%0%33%2,8
Faculty of Law University of RijekaLaw565116%3,58%82%20%89%34%18%47%3,8
Faculty of Law University of SplituLaw41375%3,00%70%21%70%52%13%26%3,1
Faculty of Food Technology University of OsijekFood technology29290%3,36%55%14%69%19%6%6%2,3
Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology University of ZagrebBiotechnology441616%3,48%75%25%83%25%75%25%3,9
Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology University of ZagrebFood technology883813%3,23%87%30%68%42%6%29%3,3
Faculty of Science University of ZagrebBiology1016634%3,720%86%26%88%20%39%38%4,2
Faculty of Science University of ZagrebPhysics281925%3,724%89%47%82%59%41%59%4,9
Faculty of Science University of ZagrebGeography271937%2,913%79%21%53%53%33%20%3,6
Faculty of Science University of ZagrebChemistry61278%4,122%89%15%78%22%35%35%3,8
Faculty of Science University of ZagrebMathematics123772%4,214%99%45%91%74%57%31%4,9
School of Dental Medicine University of ZagrebDental medicine424221%3,90%90%38%97%59%59%19%4,6
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering University of OsijekMechanical engineering62465%4,05%83%38%78%57%46%24%4,1
University Department for Professional Studies University of SplitEconomics62493%3,510%73%39%74%39%10%13%3,2
University Department for Professional Studies University of SplitElectrical engineering30213%3,37%81%37%73%67%40%27%3,9
University Department for Professional Studies University of SplitComputer science12100%3,722%100%67%89%67%44%22%4,8
University Department of Health Studies University of SplitClinical medical sciences39333%3,64%91%38%87%43%9%13%3,5
University NorthEconomics17140%3,60%86%46%40%80%10%30%3,6
University NorthClinical medical sciences31310%3,80%100%44%91%73%36%27%4,4
University NorthApplied arts15107%3,40%90%60%88%75%50%50%4,8
College of Slavonski BrodEconomics41300%3,30%57%22%70%60%40%40%3,5
College of Slavonski BrodMechanical engineering14110%3,50%64%10%50%33%0%0%2,2
University of ZadarEconomics29167%3,80%75%8%60%20%20%0%2,6
University of ZadarPhilology996031%3,44%80%28%56%40%15%31%3,5
University of ZadarInformation and communication sciences231622%3,48%81%38%54%38%15%23%3,4
University of ZadarCheek sciences55474%3,39%85%26%79%18%0%21%3,0
University of ZadarPsychology211514%3,30%67%33%60%0%0%30%2,6
University of ZadarPedagogy302123%3,30%86%29%94%17%11%28%3,5
Faculty of Engineering University of RijekaElectrical engineering26154%3,613%100%67%93%80%47%27%5,0
Faculty of Engineering University of RijekaComputer science24164%3,720%94%38%100%87%40%33%4,8
Faculty of Engineering University of RijekaMechanical engineering55355%3,913%94%45%94%52%35%13%4,3
Faculty of Textile Technology University of ZagrebTextile technology43265%2,96%65%35%35%41%18%41%2,9
Faculty of Teacher Education University of RijekaCheek sciences27247%3,90%88%39%85%20%5%50%3,7
Faculty of Teacher Education University of ZagrebuCheek sciences35306%3,911%97%45%68%36%4%32%3,7
College of Applied Sciences 'Lavoslav Ružička' in VukovarClinical medical sciences24170%3,40%76%12%62%8%0%38%2,5
Polytechnic 'Nikola Tesla' in GospićEconomics13110%3,30%100%55%55%73%0%18%3,6
University of Applied Sciences Baltazar ZaprešićEconomics80711%3,73%89%51%53%63%27%23%3,8
University of Applied Sciences Baltazar ZaprešićProject management13130%3,513%69%33%25%63%38%38%3,4
Bjelovar University of Applied SciencesClinical medical sciences202010%4,20%95%43%92%25%67%58%4,7
Polytechnic of PožegaEconomics25238%3,48%78%18%75%50%17%33%3,5
Polytechnic of PožegaFood technology15137%3,00%54%25%43%50%14%0%2,4
Polytechnic of RijeciEconomics22169%3,722%75%25%89%63%11%33%4,0
Polytechnic of RijeciBasic technical sciences19130%3,325%85%50%63%50%25%25%3,8
Polytechnic of ŠibenikuEconomics241317%3,20%54%15%33%67%17%33%2,9
University of Applied Sciences Velika GoricaComputer science19180%3,525%100%50%75%88%69%38%5,1
University of Applied Sciences Velika GoricaBasic technical sciences353011%3,74%90%58%65%65%22%30%4,1
Faculty of Veterinary Medicine University of ZagrebVeterinary medicine444445%3,313%91%36%87%44%26%31%4,3
College for Management in Tourism and Informatics in ViroviticaEconomics28234%3,413%70%35%60%33%0%27%3,0
University College AlgebraComputer science23220%4,032%95%35%95%95%68%58%5,5
Color Legend of symbols
Value is lower than other studies in the field (p<0,05)
Value is higher than other studies in the field (p<0,05)
Value is lacking a reference group (only study/institution in the field or lack of variation in the result)

Analysis of employment of students who graduated in academic year 2019/2020

Field of study Area of study Number of participants Of these, number who are no longer studying Result: International mobility of study Result: Estimated benefit of study Result: Role of study on employment Result: Employment at the time of survey Result: Quick path to permanent employment Result: Job in the profession Result: Secure job for indefinite time Result: Above-average salary Result: High satisfaction with job Result: Summary score of results
MathematicsNatural sciences143973%4,212%99%43%89%69%52%30%4,8
PhysicsNatural sciences482515%3,817%92%52%87%57%35%52%4,8
BiologyNatural sciences1137033%3,718%87%30%87%20%38%38%4,2
ChemistryNatural sciences121638%3,917%84%34%83%27%35%33%3,9
Computer scienceTechnical sciences3452358%4,220%97%41%95%82%75%43%5,4
Electrical engineeringTechnical sciences19813210%4,122%96%35%94%71%76%30%5,1
Architecture and urban planningTechnical sciences1147419%3,66%95%41%99%73%14%31%4,4
Basic technical sciencesTechnical sciences78655%3,612%91%55%73%65%31%31%4,3
Civil engineeringTechnical sciences18711811%3,617%86%38%88%56%26%33%4,2
GeodesyTechnical sciences202020%3,411%100%32%95%53%16%26%4,1
Mechanical engineeringTechnical sciences1701215%3,97%87%38%83%57%39%21%4,1
Chemical engineeringTechnical sciences84486%3,712%85%35%83%32%37%32%3,9
Printing technologyTechnical sciences60427%3,56%83%45%67%61%18%33%3,8
Traffic and transportation engineeringTechnical sciences82556%3,58%75%26%62%42%15%35%3,3
Interdisciplinary technical sciencesTechnical sciences41252%3,38%72%19%46%62%31%23%3,2
Textile technologyTechnical sciences43265%2,96%65%35%35%41%18%41%2,9
PharmacyBiomedicine and health1038717%4,211%94%60%99%51%84%30%5,2
Basic medical sciencesBiomedicine and health898930%4,42%94%34%100%48%93%34%5,2
Dental medicineBiomedicine and health545419%3,75%83%35%95%57%52%23%4,4
Veterinary medicineBiomedicine and health444445%3,313%91%36%87%44%26%31%4,3
Clinical medical sciencesBiomedicine and health2452146%3,84%91%32%89%43%30%27%3,9
BiotechnologyBiotechnical sciences441616%3,48%75%25%83%25%75%25%3,9
AgricultureBiotechnical sciences23313713%3,07%66%23%57%44%16%27%3,0
Food technologyBiotechnical sciences132809%3,24%70%23%65%36%7%19%2,9
Information and communication sciencesSocial sciences19811915%3,510%81%41%69%64%38%27%4,1
PsychologySocial sciences975618%3,60%88%36%94%23%10%25%3,6
EconomicsSocial sciences5083845%3,66%78%34%60%53%13%25%3,4
LawSocial sciences1461368%3,34%76%19%81%40%13%38%3,4
PedagogySocial sciences713820%3,44%79%32%81%7%4%37%3,2
KinesiologySocial sciences675813%3,49%69%22%71%30%9%35%3,2
SociologySocial sciences331827%3,213%83%28%40%20%7%27%3,0
Political scienceSocial sciences766129%3,23%54%17%48%31%16%19%2,7
PhilologyHumanities27915719%3,33%75%26%68%38%17%38%3,4
HistoryHumanities472613%3,00%69%15%50%28%6%22%2,5
Applied artsArts291710%3,10%76%41%75%67%33%33%3,9
Musical artsArts13128%3,510%92%27%100%30%10%30%3,7
Visual artsArts171124%3,325%82%20%50%13%0%13%2,8
Biotechnology in medicineInterdisciplinary121142%3,511%82%9%78%22%22%33%3,6
Cheek sciencesInterdisciplinary2332144%3,65%85%32%79%27%2%41%3,4
GeographyInterdisciplinary402228%2,913%73%18%56%50%31%25%3,4
Project managementInterdisciplinary13130%3,513%69%33%25%63%38%38%3,4
Color Legend of symbols
Value is lower than other studies in the field (p<0,05)
Value is higher than other studies in the field (p<0,05)

Analysis of employment of students who graduated in academic year 2019/2020

Divisions based on types of studies, area and education institution Number of participants Of these, number who are no longer studying Result: International mobility of study Result: Estimated benefit of study Result: Role of study on employment Result: Employment at the time of survey Result: Quick path to permanent employment Result: Job in the profession Result: Secure job for indefinite time Result: Above-average salary Result: High satisfaction with job Result: Summary score of results
Undergraduate professional study programme7145156%3,66%83%38%68%56%23%32%3,8
Specialist graduate professional programme3473363%3,59%80%36%66%57%30%26%3,7
Undergraduate university programme15603939%3,712%80%34%76%46%20%34%3,8
Graduate university programme1687162317%3,611%84%31%82%50%37%31%4,1
Integrated undergraduate and graduate university programme52051419%3,77%88%35%90%42%46%37%4,3
Natural sciences45127014%4,016%91%38%87%44%42%37%4,4
Technical sciences14289669%3,815%90%38%87%66%47%34%4,6
Biomedicine and health54249517%3,96%91%38%94%47%56%29%4,5
Biotechnical sciences41023412%3,17%68%23%62%39%18%24%3,1
Social sciences120187111%3,56%77%30%68%44%16%28%3,4
Humanities37420719%3,23%72%24%63%36%16%36%3,2
Arts725314%3,311%72%29%77%37%14%29%3,4
Interdisciplinary35028510%3,57%84%30%72%33%7%38%3,4
University of Zagreb2005131514%3,714%85%33%84%55%46%32%4,3
University of Split5043899%3,56%79%35%83%42%28%32%3,8
University of Rijeka51735615%3,67%88%34%85%45%33%32%4,0
University of Osijek5793839%3,77%80%31%82%40%21%34%3,7
University of Zadar36423219%3,46%78%27%67%27%11%23%3,2
Other public universities2471904%3,64%78%35%76%64%29%34%3,9
Public polytechnic or college3032237%3,48%77%32%59%47%9%29%3,3
Private higher education institution3393125%3,89%88%44%64%66%37%38%4,2
In total4858340012%3,610%83%34%80%50%34%32%4,0